enfrdeitptrues
Save Time and Do it Online - Click to Open
 Save Time and Do it Online - Click to Open
Close 
Contact Us

Contact Us

Bin Collections

Bin Collections

My Councillor

My Councillor

Find My...

Find My...

Planning

Planning

Contact Us

North East Derbyshire District Council
2013 Mill Lane
Wingerworth
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
S42 6NG
Telephone 01246 231111

How to Find Us

Useful and Emergency Contacts

We speak your language. Call us on 01246 231111 and we will arrange a telephone discussion with an interpreter using Language is Everything

FlickrTwitter
You TubeInstagram

When is my bin collection?

Find my Councillor

My Area

See what services are available in your area

For planning applications click here

For Local Plan information, including the Local Plan Examination click here.

2015 District Election Results

Seats won (53 available)

18 seats (Conservative)

34 seats (Labour)

1 seats (Independent)

Breakdown of results: District Council Election 2015 (07 May 2015)

Ashover (1 seats)

James William ARMITAGE
Conservative
(Elected) 953 votes 
Ben COOPER
Labour
218 votes

Electorate: 1595

Ballot papers issued: 1180

Total rejected papers: 9

Turnout: 73.98%

Barlow and Holmesfield (1 seats)

Carol Dorothy HUCKERBY
Conservative
(Elected) 719 votes 
Ida CARTER
Labour
286 votes
Adrian Lewis CLARKE
UK Independence Party
208 votes

Electorate: 1593

Ballot papers issued: 1219

Total rejected papers: 6

Turnout: 76.47%

Brampton and Walton (2 seats)

Martin Edwin THACKER
Conservative
(Elected) 1444 votes 
Peter ELLIOTT
Conservative
(Elected) 1362 votes 
Cathy GOODYER
Labour
536 votes
Gina CLARKE
UK Independence Party
445 votes

Electorate: 3043

Ballot papers issued: 2333

Total rejected papers: 18

Turnout: 76.69%

Clay Cross North (3 seats)

Gerry MORLEY
Labour
(Elected) 1533 votes 
Tracy Jane READER
Labour
(Elected) 1492 votes 
Kathy ROUSE
Labour
(Elected) 1397 votes 
Derek Raymond BALL
Conservative
887 votes
Caroline Frances ELLIS
Conservative
760 votes
George Peter RAMSHAW
Conservative
679 votes
Danny LANE
UK Independence Party
678 votes

Electorate: 4639

Ballot papers issued: 2962

Total rejected papers: 30

Turnout: 63.75%

Clay Cross South (2 seats)

Ted MANSBRIDGE
Labour
(Elected) 1249 votes 
Brian WRIGHT
Labour
(Elected) 1196 votes 
Mark Anthony HEALD
Conservative
454 votes
Yvonne Mary NORBRON
Conservative
376 votes

Electorate: 2908

Ballot papers issued: 1797

Total rejected papers: 31

Turnout: 61.77%

Coal Aston (2 seats)

Alex DALE
Conservative
(Elected) 1034 votes 
Gary GRIFFIN-CHAPPEL
Conservative
(Elected) 941 votes 
David Mark CHEETHAM
Labour
691 votes
Sue O'DONNELL
Labour
608 votes
Charles David Rae WATSON
UK Independence Party
283 votes

Electorate: 2746

Ballot papers issued: 2081

Total rejected papers: 25

Turnout: 75.78%

Dronfield North (2 seats)

Graham BAXTER
Labour
(Elected) 1028 votes 
Christine Anne SMITH
Labour
(Elected) 962 votes 
Gareth Stephen HOPKINSON
Conservative
889 votes
Eric PASLEY
Conservative
773 votes

Electorate: 3294

Ballot papers issued: 2135

Total rejected papers: 32

Turnout: 64.68%

Dronfield South (3 seats)

Angelique FOSTER
Conservative
(Elected) 1584 votes 
Liz BLANSHARD
Conservative
(Elected) 1491 votes 
Kevin TAIT
Conservative
(Elected) 1307 votes 
Dave HILL
Labour
1131 votes
Caroline Emma SMITH
Labour
1089 votes
John Christopher WHITELEY
Labour
952 votes

Electorate: 4190

Ballot papers issued: 3069

Total rejected papers: 64

Turnout: 73.12%

Dronfield Woodhouse (2 seats)

Mark David FOSTER
Conservative
(Elected) 1270 votes 
Roger Anthony HALL
Conservative
(Elected) 1178 votes 
Simon Ashley CLARK
Labour
665 votes
Kath STEELE
Labour
587 votes

Electorate: 2803

Ballot papers issued: 2093

Total rejected papers: 38

Turnout: 74.59%

Eckington North (2 seats)

Jane AUSTEN
Labour
(Elected) 836 votes 
Catherine Maria Luisa TITE
Labour
(Elected) 612 votes 
Cristian GOMEZ
UK Independence Party
422 votes
Oscar GOMEZ
UK Independence Party
361 votes
Angela Louise TALFORD
Conservative
347 votes
Michelle Louise WELTON
Conservative
305 votes
Philip WHEELHOUSE
Conservative
263 votes

Electorate: 2902

Ballot papers issued: 1759

Total rejected papers: 8

Turnout: 60.57%

Eckington South (2 seats)

Clive HUNT
Labour
(Elected) 1156 votes 
Jacqueline Suzanne RIDGWAY
Labour
(Elected) 849 votes 
Ian Michael TURNER
Conservative
380 votes
Katherine Ann BURROW
Conservative
356 votes

Electorate: 2858

Ballot papers issued: 1698

Total rejected papers: 35

Turnout: 59.35%

Gosforth Valley (3 seats)

Michelle Sarah EMMENS
Conservative
(Elected) 1594 votes 
Richard David George WELTON
Conservative
(Elected) 1513 votes 
Alan Andrew POWELL
Conservative
(Elected) 1400 votes 
Tom LEVICK
Labour
953 votes
Sandra Margaret GREEN
Labour
943 votes
Rob Quick
Labour
868 votes

Electorate: 4215

Ballot papers issued: 3169

Total rejected papers: 69

Turnout: 75.06%

Grassmoor (2 seats)

Betty HILL
Labour
(Elected) 1103 votes 
Julie Ann HILL
Labour
(Elected) 901 votes 
Glen John POTTER
UK Independence Party
439 votes
Derrick Robert WILLMOT
Conservative
319 votes
Philip Charles PICKERING
Conservative
275 votes

Electorate: 3068

Ballot papers issued: 1841

Total rejected papers: 6

Turnout: 59.97%

Holmewood and Heath (2 seats)

Tricia WILLIAMS
Labour
(Elected) 948 votes 
Lee Hayden STONE
Labour
(Elected) 841 votes 
Nicola Louise STERLAND
Conservative
376 votes
Mark Robert RUMNEY
Conservative
325 votes

Electorate: 2751

Ballot papers issued: 1638

Total rejected papers: 9

Turnout: 55.81%

Killamarsh East (2 seats)

Harold LAWS
Labour
(Elected) 1044 votes 
John WINDLE
Labour
(Elected) 1017 votes 
John Eric Shiers DUNN
Conservative
502 votes
Amy Melissa WILKINSON
Conservative
496 votes

Electorate: 2985

Ballot papers issued: 1757

Total rejected papers: 40

Turnout: 58.8%

Killamarsh West (3 seats)

Alan Douglas GARRETT
Labour
(Elected) 1550 votes 
Lilian ROBINSON
Labour
(Elected) 1508 votes 
Billy RICE
Labour
(Elected) 1461 votes 
Maureen POTTS
Independent
575 votes
Julie Ann OLDALE
Conservative
560 votes
Felicity Moira TURNER
Conservative
550 votes
Fiona Clare Belinda TURNER
Conservative
508 votes

Electorate: 4368

Ballot papers issued: 2668

Total rejected papers: 31

Turnout: 61.04%

North Wingfield Central (3 seats)

Nigel BARKER
Labour
(Elected) 1646 votes 
Jayne Lesley BARRY
Labour
(Elected) 1448 votes 
Jeff LILLEY
Labour
(Elected) 1425 votes 
Neil JENKINS
Conservative
795 votes
Kristian Charles HAYNES
Conservative
752 votes
Dudley Stuart OXSPRING
Conservative
620 votes

Electorate: 4395

Ballot papers issued: 2587

Total rejected papers: 33

Turnout: 58.8%

Pilsley and Morton (3 seats)

Patricia Ann HOLMES
Labour
(Elected) 1278 votes 
Geoff BUTLER
Labour
(Elected) 1028 votes 
Andrew COOPER
Independent
(Elected) 1026 votes 
Joe BIRKIN
Labour
816 votes
Cynthia ABBOTT
Conservative
714 votes
Timothy Adam COLLINS
Conservative
681 votes
Brian David COPLEY
Conservative
643 votes
Ben MARSHALL
Patriotic Socialist Party
266 votes

Electorate: 4182

Ballot papers issued: 2649

Total rejected papers: 36

Turnout: 63.34%

Renishaw (1 seats)

Brian RIDGWAY
Labour
(Elected) 734 votes 
Judith RAMSHAW
Conservative
399 votes

Electorate: 2004

Ballot papers issued: 1145

Total rejected papers: 12

Turnout: 57.08%

Ridgeway and Marsh Lane (1 seats)

Michael GORDON
Labour and Co-operative Party
(Elected) 519 votes 
Frank Leslie SMITH
Conservative
451 votes

Electorate: 1406

Ballot papers issued: 983

Total rejected papers: 13

Turnout: 69.91%

Shirland (3 seats)

Barry BARNES
Labour
(Elected) 1086 votes 
Derrick SKINNER
Labour
(Elected) 1081 votes 
Charlotte CUPIT
Conservative
(Elected) 995 votes 
Jason TOMLINSON
Labour
852 votes
Guy William John LIGGETT
Conservative
773 votes
Heather Kay LIGGETT
Conservative
764 votes
Alan HAYWOOD-RANDALL
UK Independence Party
655 votes

Electorate: 4446

Ballot papers issued: 2883

Total rejected papers: 6

Turnout: 64.84%

Sutton (2 seats)

Shay BOYLE
Labour
(Elected) 1114 votes 
Patrick Robin KERRY
Labour
(Elected) 1111 votes 
Irene EVANS
Conservative
716 votes
Jessica Dee WILKINSON
Conservative
542 votes

Electorate: 3180

Ballot papers issued: 2024

Total rejected papers: 43

Turnout: 63.65%

Tupton (2 seats)

Wayne Thomas LILLEYMAN
Labour
(Elected) 1158 votes 
Stephen PETERS
Labour
(Elected) 1025 votes 
Andrew Paul LOVELL
Conservative
567 votes
William Thomas WATTON
Conservative
461 votes

Electorate: 3014

Ballot papers issued: 1907

Total rejected papers: 30

Turnout: 63.17%

Unstone (1 seats)

Rosie SMITH
Labour
(Elected) 387 votes 
Tobias John WILKINSON
Conservative
367 votes
Richard Leslie SMITH
Independent
192 votes

Electorate: 1454

Ballot papers issued: 951

Total rejected papers: 5

Turnout: 65.32%

Wingerworth (3 seats)

Stuart John ELLIS
Conservative
(Elected) 2015 votes 
Pat ANTCLIFF
Conservative
(Elected) 2007 votes 
Barry LEWIS
Conservative
(Elected) 1463 votes 
Mary Katherine GORDON
Labour
1367 votes

Electorate: 4522

Ballot papers issued: 3326

Total rejected papers: 55

Turnout: 73.5%

 

Latest Promotion

summer holidays infograph 2018

What's on

31 Jul 2018 02:00- 
 Planning
01 Aug 2018 10:00- 
 Cabinet
04 Sep 2018 14:00- 
 Planning
05 Sep 2018 10:00- 
 Cabinet
06 Sep 2018 00:00-00:00 
 Business Health Check
17 Sep 2018 14:00- 
 Council
02 Oct 2018 02:00- 
 Planning
03 Oct 2018 00:00-00:00 
 Business Health Check

Latest Tweets

Go to top